Holiday Coach Company
Des Moines, IA
Back to Destinations
Charter Bus Transportation

Charter Bus & Group Transportation to Des Moines, IA

Iowa State Fair, Drake Relays, corporate conferences, and state government travel.

CorporateEventsGroups
About the City

Why Groups Travel to Des Moines, IA

Des Moines is a quietly impressive city that has grown into one of the Midwest's premier destinations for corporate travel, government events, and cultural tourism. As the state capital of Iowa, it hosts major conferences and political events. A revitalized downtown, the nationally acclaimed Iowa State Fair, and a world-class sculpture park make Des Moines a consistently underrated group travel gem.

Des Moines, IA
Our Services in Des Moines, IA

Transportation Services Available

Whatever your group transportation needs in Des Moines, IA, Holiday Coach has the right solution.

Charter Bus Rentals

Premium charter bus rentals services to, from, and around Des Moines, IA.

Learn More

Corporate Shuttles

Premium corporate shuttles services to, from, and around Des Moines, IA.

Learn More

Airport Transfers

Premium airport transfers services to, from, and around Des Moines, IA.

Learn More

Black Car Services

Premium black car services services to, from, and around Des Moines, IA.

Learn More

Wedding Transportation

Premium wedding transportation services to, from, and around Des Moines, IA.

Learn More

Group & Event Travel

Premium group & event travel services to, from, and around Des Moines, IA.

Learn More

School Field Trips

Premium school field trips services to, from, and around Des Moines, IA.

Learn More

Concert & Tour Travel

Premium concert & tour travel services to, from, and around Des Moines, IA.

Learn More

Sports Team Transportation

Premium sports team transportation services to, from, and around Des Moines, IA.

Learn More
Top Attractions

Popular Destinations in Des Moines, IA

Iowa State Fair

One of the largest and oldest state fairs in the US — an 11-day celebration each August.

Principal Park

Award-winning minor league ballpark in a beautiful downtown riverside setting.

John and Mary Pappajohn Sculpture Park

World-class outdoor sculpture park in the heart of downtown with free admission.

Iowa State Capitol

A stunning gold-domed capitol building with free public tours.

Greater Des Moines Botanical Garden

Beautiful indoor and outdoor gardens on the Des Moines River.

Iowa Events Center

Convention and arena complex hosting corporate events and concerts year-round.

When to Go

Best Time to Visit Des Moines, IA

August is the standout month — the Iowa State Fair draws over a million visitors. Spring brings the Drake Relays, one of the oldest track and field events in the world. Fall and winter are strong seasons for corporate conferences and government-related group travel.

Ready to Plan Your Trip?

Our team can help you find the best dates, routes, and vehicle sizes for your group travel to Des Moines, IA.

Get a Free Quote
Charter Bus Des Moines, IA

Why Groups Choose Charter Bus Rentals to Des Moines, IA

Des Moines is one of the Midwest's most consistently underestimated city destinations — a quietly impressive state capital that has invested in world-class cultural infrastructure, including a John and Mary Pappajohn Sculpture Park that would generate attention in any major American city, and hosts one of the country's most beloved events: the Iowa State Fair. For groups making the journey from Michigan (approximately 7-8 hours), Des Moines rewards the travel investment with a genuinely complete destination experience.

Iowa State Fair: One of America's Greatest Celebrations

The Iowa State Fair draws over 1 million visitors during its 11-day August run, making it one of the most concentrated attendance events in the Midwest. The Fair's combination of world-class entertainment (free concerts on multiple stages), extraordinary fair foods (the Butter Cow, corn dogs, pork chops on a stick), genuine agricultural competition, and the carnival atmosphere of a 170-year tradition creates something that no corporate-produced entertainment event can replicate. Groups from across Michigan travel to the Iowa State Fair annually — church groups, senior organizations, community groups, and any gathering of people who appreciate authentic Americana at its finest. Holiday Coach recommends a two-day Des Moines itinerary for Michigan groups making the Iowa State Fair journey.

Des Moines: A City Worth Discovering

Beyond the State Fair, Des Moines offers exceptional cultural and culinary experiences that surprise most first-time visitors. The John and Mary Pappajohn Sculpture Park is world-class — a free outdoor sculpture collection in a beautiful urban park featuring works by Alexander Calder, Claes Oldenburg, and other internationally significant artists. The Des Moines Art Center houses one of the finest contemporary art collections in the country in a building expanded by I.M. Pei and Richard Meier. The East Village neighborhood east of the Capitol is a thriving independent dining and bar district. Principal Park — the Clive, Iowa-based Iowa Cubs' AAA ballpark — is one of the finest minor league baseball venues in the country.

Who We Serve

Charter Bus Rentals for Every Des Moines, IA Group

Iowa State Fair Group Trips

One of America's most beloved annual celebrations — 1 million+ visitors, world-class entertainment, and iconic fair foods. Holiday Coach makes the Des Moines journey accessible for Michigan groups.

Cultural & Arts Groups

The Pappajohn Sculpture Park, Des Moines Art Center, and Iowa State Capitol make Des Moines a compelling cultural destination. Holiday Coach coordinates multi-day Iowa cultural itineraries.

Iowa Cubs Baseball Outings

Principal Park is consistently rated one of the finest AAA ballparks in America. Corporate groups and baseball enthusiast organizations regularly book Holiday Coach for Iowa Cubs group outings.

Corporate Conferences

Des Moines' Iowa Events Center and convention infrastructure host major industry conferences. Holiday Coach provides shuttle programs for groups attending Des Moines corporate events.

FAQ

Des Moines, IA Charter Bus Rental FAQ

How far is Des Moines from Grand Rapids by charter bus?

Des Moines is approximately 8 hours from Grand Rapids — ideal for an overnight group trip. Holiday Coach recommends a two-day itinerary combining the Iowa State Fair with Des Moines city exploration.

When should I book Iowa State Fair transportation?

Contact Holiday Coach no later than June for August Iowa State Fair dates. Peak weekends — opening and closing — book the fastest.

Ready to Book Your Charter Bus to Des Moines, IA?

Holiday Coach provides professional group transportation from Michigan, Indiana, and Illinois to Des Moines, IA. Request your free, all-inclusive quote today.

Get a Free Quote

Book Your Charter Bus to Des Moines, IA

Holiday Coach provides premium group transportation from Michigan, Indiana, and Illinois to Des Moines, IA. Request your free, no-obligation quote today.

Request Free Quote